Right to counsel
[…] Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 3.915(A)(2), “[t]he court shall appoint an attorney to represent the juvenile in a delinquency proceeding if … those responsible for the support of the juvenile refuse or neglect to retain an attorney for the juvenile, and the juvenile does not waive an attorney[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.17c(2) incorporates similar language and provides in regards to the right to counsel in truancy matters:
[T]he court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The child’s parent refuses or fails to appear and participate in the proceedings.
(b) The child’s parent is the complainant or victim.
(c) The child and those responsible for his or her support are financially unable to employ an attorney and the child does not waive his or her right to an attorney.
(d) Those responsible for the child’s support refuse or neglect to employ an attorney for the child and the child does not waive his or her right to an attorney.
(e) The court determines that the best interests of the child or the public require appointment.
The court must notify the child of their right to counsel in truancy matters per Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.17c(1) (“in a proceeding brought under section 2(a) … of this chapter … the court shall advise the child that he or she has a right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding.”).
Regarding waiver, Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.17c(3) provides that children may waive their right to counsel, but the waiver must be made “in open court, on the record, and shall not be made unless the court finds on the record that the waiver was voluntarily and understandingly made. The child may not waive his or her right to an attorney if the child’s parent or guardian ad litem objects or if the appointment is made under subsection (2)(e) [the child or public’s best interests].”
In In re EE, the Court of Appeals of Michigan considered the validity of children’s purported waiver of their right to counsel in a truancy matter. 2023 WL 2939199 (Mich. Ct. App. 2023) (plurality).