Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Louisiana , Legislation , Involuntary Medical Treatment (incomplete)

Generally

Adults subject to involuntary treatment matters have the right to appointed counsel, as do children who are either indigent or whose chosen attorney is unavailable or unwilling to provide representation.

As to adults

Civil involuntary outpatient treatment can be sought due to mental health conditions, see La. Stat. Ann. § 28:66 (listing statutory criteria), but it cannot be used to compel treatment due to substance dependency alone. See also La. Stat. Ann. § 28:2(24) (excluding from the definition of “person who has a mental illness” someone “who suffers solely from epilepsy or a substance-related or addictive disorder”).

The section governing the procedure for assistive outpatient matters indicates that respondents have the right to an attorney. La. Stat. Ann. § 28:69(A)(1). There is no mention of an indigency requirement. Id.