Right to counsel
[…] As to children

It appears that the same provisions used to involuntarily institutionalize a minor can be used to compel treatment on an outpatient basis. The “Declaration of policy” requires that involuntary treatment is provided in a setting that is “the least restrictive of the minor’s liberty,” LA Ch.C. Art. 1402(2), and “[t]hat minors be protected from unnecessary institutionalization…” Id. at (8); see also La. Child. Code Ann. Art. 1447 (if the court makes requisite findings, “it shall render a judgment for his commitment to a designated treatment facility which is medically suitable and least restrictive of his liberty.”); La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1404 (“Treatment includes but is not limited to hospitalization, partial hospitalization, outpatient services, examination, diagnosis, training, the use of pharmaceutical, and other services provided for patients by a treatment facility.”) (emphasis added).