Right to counsel
[…] As to adults

Civil involuntary outpatient treatment can be sought due to mental health conditions, see La. Stat. Ann. § 28:66 (listing statutory criteria), but it cannot be used to compel treatment due to substance dependency alone. See also La. Stat. Ann. § 28:2(24) (excluding from the definition of “person who has a mental illness” someone “who suffers solely from epilepsy or a substance-related or addictive disorder”).

The section governing the procedure for assistive outpatient matters indicates that respondents have the right to an attorney. La. Stat. Ann. § 28:69(A)(1). There is no mention of an indigency requirement. Id. (“The notice shall inform the respondent that he has a right to be present, a right to retain counsel, has the right to counsel appointed to represent him by the Mental Health Advocacy Service…”).

As to children

It appears that the same provisions used to involuntarily institutionalize a minor can be used to compel treatment on an outpatient basis.