Right to counsel
[…] La. Stat. Ann. § 28:69(A)(1). There is no mention of an indigency requirement. Id. (“The notice shall inform the respondent that he has a right to be present, a right to retain counsel, has the right to counsel appointed to represent him by the Mental Health Advocacy Service…”).

As to children

It appears that the same provisions used to involuntarily institutionalize a minor can be used to compel treatment on an outpatient basis. The “Declaration of policy” requires that involuntary treatment is provided in a setting that is “the least restrictive of the minor’s liberty,” LA Ch.C. Art. 1402(2), and “[t]hat minors be protected from unnecessary institutionalization…” Id. at (8); see also La. Child. Code Ann. Art. 1447 (if the court makes requisite findings, “it shall render a judgment for his commitment to a designated treatment facility which is medically suitable and least restrictive of his liberty.”); La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1404 (“Treatment includes but is not limited to hospitalization, partial hospitalization, outpatient services, examination, diagnosis, training, the use of pharmaceutical, and other services provided for patients by a treatment facility.”) (emphasis added).