Right to Counsel
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-48.06.  The procedure the commissioner must follow for an order of isolation is similar to that of an order of quarantine outlined above.  See Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-48.012.  “Any person or persons subject to an order of isolation or a court-ordered confirmation or extension of any such order pursuant to this article may file an appeal of the order of isolation.”  Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-48.013(A).  If there are multiple appeals, the cases can be consolidated if several factors are met, including whether the “all parties to the appeals will be adequately represented in the consolidation.”  Va. Code Ann. §32.1-48.013(E).  Persons who are appealing any order of isolation “shall have the right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings.  If the person is unable to afford an attorney, counsel shall be appointed for the person by the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the person or persons who are subject to the order of isolation reside or, in the case of an affected area, by the circuit court for the jurisdiction or jurisdictions for the affected area.  Counsel so appointed shall be paid at a rate established by the Supreme Court of Virginia from the Commonwealth’s criminal fund.”  Va. Code § 32.1-48.013(J).  

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: No