Right to counsel
[…] Stat. Ann. § 521.11(a.1); see also 28 Pa. Code § 27.1-.205. “Isolation” in this context is defined as “…the separation for the period of communicability of infected persons or animals from other persons or animals in such places and under such conditions as will prevent the direct or indirect transmission of the infectious agent from infected persons or animals to other persons or animals who are susceptible or who may spread the disease to others.” 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 521.2(e). “Quarantine” is also authorized, and is defined as “the limitation of freedom of movement of persons or animals who have been exposed to a communicable disease for a period of time equal to the longest usual incubation period of the disease in such manner as to prevent effective contact with those not so exposed.” 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 521.2(i). If the person has refused to submit to treatment, the secretary or local health authority can petition the Court of Common Pleas for an order of commitment. 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 521.11(a.2).