Right to Counsel
[…] Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.024(5)(a). Alternatively, the health officer can issue the health order and file a petition for compliance. Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.024(5)(b). At the hearing “…the person subject to the health order may have an attorney appear on his or her behalf at public expense, if necessary.” Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.024(5)(c). Where these procedures have been exhausted and the person continues to be an “…imminent danger to the public health…” the public health officer can request the prosecuting attorney to file a petition for detention. Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.034(1). Upon the filing of the petition, the court can order immediate custody for up to 72 hours. Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.034(2). A hearing will be held no later than 48 hours after receipt of the order, where the person “…may have an attorney appear on his or her behalf in the hearing at public expense, if necessary.” Rev. Code Wash. § 70.24.034(3); see also, § 70.24.034(2).