Right to Counsel
[…] Id. at 289.
Guardianship Removal, Modification or Termination
Regarding guardianship resignation, removal, modification or termination proceedings, appointment is discretionary per § 15-5-212(3): If a court determines “that the interests of the ward are, or may be, inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is fourteen (14) or more years of age.”
Conservatorship Establishment