Right to Counsel
[…] A lawyer appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.”
When appointing a temporary conservator, the minor is entitled to a guardian ad litem. Idaho Code § 15-5-407A (“If the person to be protected is a minor, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for said minor at the same time the temporary appointment of a conservator is made.”).
Conservatorship Removal, Modification, or Termination
Idaho Code § 15-5-430 provides:
The protected person, his personal representative, the conservator, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedure as in an original proceeding for a protective order.
(emphasis added). Accordingly, a minor in a conservatorship termination matter is presumably entitled to the same rights as apply in establishment proceedings, namely, an attorney ad litem if “the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented.”