Right to Counsel
[…] Conservatorship Establishment
Finally, Idaho Code § 15-5-407(a) mirrors this language for conservatorship proceedings: “If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it must appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if fourteen (14) years of age or older. A lawyer appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.”
When appointing a temporary conservator, the minor is entitled to a guardian ad litem. Idaho Code § 15-5-407A (“If the person to be protected is a minor, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for said minor at the same time the temporary appointment of a conservator is made.”).
Conservatorship Removal, Modification, or Termination
Idaho Code § 15-5-430 provides:
The protected person, his personal representative, the conservator, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship.