Right to Counsel
[…] Right to Counsel
Guardianship Establishment
Idaho Code § 15-5-207(7) states in regards to establishment of a guardianship for a minor:
The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney. If the court finds that the minor is not mature enough to direct an attorney, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor. The court may decline to appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem if it finds in writing that such appointment is not necessary to serve the best interests of the minor or if the Idaho department of health and welfare has legal custody of the child.
The Supreme Court of Idaho has provided clarification about both determinations of the minor’s maturity and dual roles. In In re Doe, the Supreme Court of Idaho concluded that a trial court erred by appointing an attorney to serve as both an attorney and GAL. 425 P.3d 285 (Idaho 2018).