Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
Minors have a RTC in temp. conservatorship cases and may have a RTC in proceedings for the appointment or removal of a guardian or conservator.
Guardianship Establishment
According to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5207(D), “If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is at least fourteen years of age.”
Guardianship Removal
The guardianship of a minor terminates if the minor or guardian passes away, when the minor reaches the age of majority or is adopted. But a minor subject to a guardianship who is fourteen years of age or older may petition the court seeking early removal of the guardian.