Right to counsel
[…] Rev. Stat. § 14-5407(D).
Temporary Conservatorships
In emergency situations, the court may appoint a temporary conservator through an ex parte order. But the court must appoint counsel for the minor to be protected upon receipt of a petition for a temporary conservatorship: “Unless the person allegedly in need of protection is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding on receipt of the petition for temporary appointment.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5401.01(C).
Termination of Conservatorship
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5430(A) provides as to conservatorship termination matters, “A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.”
Accordingly, the court must presumably appoint counsel for a minor who is seeking to terminate their conservatorship “[i]f, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented[.]” See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5407(A).