Right to counsel
[…] Rev. Stat. § 14-5212(D).
Conservatorship Establishment
The statute covering conservatorships for reason of minority contains similar discretionary language as that in the provisions cited above: In matters related to appointment of a (plenary) conservator or any other protective order because of minority, the court shall appoint counsel for the minor “[i]f, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented[.]” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5407(A).
Although paragraph (D) of this section uses language that sounds mandatory, it likely refers only to the minor’s right to counsel of their choosing: “The person allegedly in need of protection is entitled to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel…” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5407(D).
Temporary Conservatorships
In emergency situations, the court may appoint a temporary conservator through an ex parte order.