Right to counsel
[…] Guardianship Removal
The guardianship of a minor terminates if the minor or guardian passes away, when the minor reaches the age of majority or is adopted. But a minor subject to a guardianship who is fourteen years of age or older may petition the court seeking early removal of the guardian. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5212(A). Again, if “the court determines that the interests of the ward are, or may be, inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor…” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5212(D).
Conservatorship Establishment