Right to counsel
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5009(a).

As to substance use

Upon “written certification by a physician that the individual is a person in need of treatment as provided for in this chapter[,]” a person may be involuntary admitted for substance abuse treatment on either an inpatient or outpatient basis. Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2211.  A right to court-appointed counsel attaches for indigent respondents upon the filing of the petition per Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2214(1). See also Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2215 (stating that “An individual whom the staff of a facility has determined to be a person in need of treatment will be provided: … (3) Representation by counsel at all judicial proceedings, such counsel to be court-appointed if the involuntary patient cannot afford to retain counsel”).

As to minors

Del.