Right to counsel
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2211.  A right to court-appointed counsel attaches for indigent respondents upon the filing of the petition per Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2214(1). See also Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2215 (stating that “An individual whom the staff of a facility has determined to be a person in need of treatment will be provided: … (3) Representation by counsel at all judicial proceedings, such counsel to be court-appointed if the involuntary patient cannot afford to retain counsel”).

As to minors

Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5025(a) provides, “Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to the care and release of persons age 18 and older shall apply with the same force and effect to persons under 18 years of age admitted to a designated psychiatric treatment facility or hospital…”

Accordingly, the same procedures as discussed above that apply to adults should apply to minors.