Right to counsel
[…] If the court determines that probable cause does not exist for involuntary inpatient commitment, but finds that an individual meets the criteria for outpatient treatment over objection, the court may order that an individual be placed on outpatient treatment over objection, pursuant to § 5013 of this title, and the next hearing shall be scheduled for 3 months after the probable cause hearing. The court may only place an individual on outpatient treatment over objection at a probable cause hearing if the issue has been appropriately noticed.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5009(c) (emphasis added).  Per Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5007(3), indigent individuals subject to involuntary proceedings have the right “[t]o be represented by counsel at all judicial proceedings, such counsel to be court-appointed if the individual cannot afford to retain counsel…”  And “[u]pon the filing of the probable cause complaint the court shall forthwith:  (1) Schedule a probable cause hearing to determine whether probable cause exists for the involuntary patient’s confinement, and, where necessary, appoint counsel to represent the involuntary patient.” Del.