Right to counsel
[…] There is no mention of an indigency requirement. However, costs including attorneys fees can be levied against the patient’s estate, “to those bound by law to support such patient or to the county of the residence of the patient as the court having jurisdiction shall direct…” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2981. But “if a proposed patient is found not to be a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment under this act,” they cannot be made to pay the costs. Id. Instead, the court may either order the petitioner to pay or the costs “may be paid from the general fund of the county of the residence of the proposed patient.”
As to unrepresented petitioners
If the petitioner is unrepresented in an involuntary treatment matter, “the county or district attorney shall represent the petitioner…” Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 59-2965(e) (mental health-related trials); and 59-29b65(e) (substance dependency-related trials).