Right to counsel
[…] See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2967(a) (as to mental health) and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29b67(a) (as to substance dependency) (both sections state, “An order for outpatient treatment may be entered by the court at any time in lieu of any type of order which would have required inpatient care and treatment…”).
Individuals subject to involuntary proceedings have the right to counsel in matters related to mental health treatment as well as in matters related to treatment for substance dependency. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2960(a)(3) and 59-29b60(a)(3) (the provisions provide, “Upon the filing of the petition … the district court shall issue … [a]n order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed patient at all stages of the proceedings and until all orders resulting from such proceedings are terminated.”).
There is no mention of an indigency requirement. However, costs including attorneys fees can be levied against the patient’s estate, “to those bound by law to support such patient or to the county of the residence of the patient as the court having jurisdiction shall direct…” Kan. Stat.