Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
The same code provisions that govern civil commitment matters may be used to order involuntary treatment. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2967(a) (as to mental health) and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-29b67(a) (as to substance dependency) (both sections state, “An order for outpatient treatment may be entered by the court at any time in lieu of any type of order which would have required inpatient care and treatment…”).
Individuals subject to involuntary proceedings have the right to counsel in matters related to mental health treatment as well as in matters related to treatment for substance dependency. See Kan. Stat.