Right to counsel
[…] See Kansas, Legislation, Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults – Protected Person.
But section 39-1408(b) states broadly, “In any proceeding in district court pursuant to provisions of this act, the district court shall appoint an attorney to represent the resident if the resident is without other legal representation.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, this may function to provide a right to counsel in related proceedings–and not just in guardianship/conservatorship matters. For example, under section 39-1405(b), the department can seek an injunction requiring a caretaker or legal representative to provide access to a resident who has consented to services. The court may also “appoint a new legal representative if the court deems that it is in the best interest of the resident.” Id.