Right to counsel
[…] Emergency appointment: No right to counsel found

The right to counsel does not extend to emergency appointment per Section 5-413.  The Comment to the section states, “Contrary to the Uniform Act, section 5-413 does not provide for the automatic appointment of an attorney for the respondent.”

Other protective arrangements

At any stage: Right to counsel if request or contest

If a less restrictive alternative to guardianship or conservatorship would be appropriate, “other protective arrangements” can be sought. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, §§ 5-502 and 5-503 (bases for protective arrangements as alternatives to guardianship and conservatorship).  In such matters, Section 5-507(1) provides as follows:

The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent in a proceeding under this Part if: 

A. Requested by the respondent;

B. Recommended by the visitor;

C. The court determines that the respondent needs representation; or

D. It comes to the court’s attention that the respondent wishes to contest any aspect of the proceeding or to seek any limitations on the protective arrangement.