Right to counsel
[…] However, another factor that is required for emergency appointment is that a petition for the appointment of a guardian is pending, which would trigger the right to counsel provisions detailed above. Id. at (4)(A)(4).

Furthermore, the Uniform Guardianship, Conservatorship and Other Protective Arrangements (“UGCOPA”) Act does not require the appointment of counsel for the child upon the appointment of an emergency guardian, so this omission does not impact the classification of the right to counsel.

Conservatorship

Plenary establishment: Right to counsel if request or contest

Section 5-406 provides as to the appointment of counsel for the respondent:

The court shall appoint an attorney to represent a respondent in a proceeding on a petition under section 5-402 if:

A. Requested by the respondent;
B. Recommended by the visitor;
C. The court determines that the respondent needs representation; or
D. It comes to the court’s attention that the respondent wishes to contest any aspect of the proceeding or to seek any limitation on the proposed conservator’s powers.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 5-406(1).  The attorney serves in a client-directed role and must “[m]ake reasonable efforts to ascertain the respondent’s wishes”. Id. at (2).