Right to counsel
[…] Because the right to counsel in guardianship matters is discretionary and the right to counsel does not extend to emergency conservatorship cases, the right to counsel is classified as qualified.

Guardianship

At any stage: Discretionary appointment of counsel

In a matter for judicial appointment of a guardian, [“i]f the court determines at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment, that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the minor…” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 5-205(5).  The section goes on to specify that “[a] minor 14 years of age or older … may consent, object or otherwise participate in the proceeding.” Id. 

Petitions to terminate and revocations of consent filed by parent: Discretionary appointment if contested