Right to counsel
[…] (emphasis added). No provisions requiring appointment were found in the section governing objections nor in Section 5-204. See id. and Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 5-204(4).  In fact, Section 5-204 specifies that a court may appoint a guardian on an emergency basis if “[f]ollowing the procedures set forth in section 5-205… will likely result in substantial harm to the minor’s health or safety before a guardian can be appointed”. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 5-204(4)(A)(3).  However, another factor that is required for emergency appointment is that a petition for the appointment of a guardian is pending, which would trigger the right to counsel provisions detailed above. Id. at (4)(A)(4).