Right to counsel
[…] There is a right to counsel for respondents in court-ordered assisted outpatient treatment proceedings due to mental illness.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.0819 states:

(1) At a hearing and at all stages of a proceeding for court-ordered assisted outpatient treatment, the respondent shall be:

(a) Represented by counsel;
(b) Accompanied by a peer support specialist or other person in a support relationship, if requested by the respondent; and
(c) Afforded an opportunity to present evidence, call witnesses on his or her behalf, and cross-examine adverse witnesses.

As to substance dependency

Section 222.005, the definitions section for the chapter titled “Kentucky Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Prevention, Intervention, and Treatment Law”, defines “Treatment” as “services and programs for the care and rehabilitation of intoxicated persons and persons suffering from substance use disorder. ‘Treatment’ includes those services provided by the cabinet in KRS 222.211 and, in KRS 222.430 to 222.437, it specifically includes the services described in KRS 222.211(1)(c) and (d)”.

In turn, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 222.211(1)(d) specifically describes “[s]ubstance use disorder treatment services offered on an inpatient or outpatient basis”. (emphasis added).