Right to counsel
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.011(9).

There is a right to counsel for respondents in court-ordered assisted outpatient treatment proceedings due to mental illness.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.0819 states:

(1) At a hearing and at all stages of a proceeding for court-ordered assisted outpatient treatment, the respondent shall be:

(a) Represented by counsel;
(b) Accompanied by a peer support specialist or other person in a support relationship, if requested by the respondent; and
(c) Afforded an opportunity to present evidence, call witnesses on his or her behalf, and cross-examine adverse witnesses.

As to substance dependency