Right to counsel
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 387.660.  The right to counsel in modification matters may or may not attach.  For more information on the right to counsel in guardianship modification matters, please see Kentucky, Legislation, Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults – Protected Person.

As to minors

Generally

Unclear as to whether there is such a proceeding

Minors may be subject to involuntary hospitalization (certification) petitions related to mental health. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645.090.  At certification and recertification hearings regarding minors, the petitioner must show, by clear and convincing evidence, a variety of criteria, including that “No less restrictive alternative is available which will be effective in treating the child.” Id.