Right to counsel
[…] Assisted outpatient treatment matters:
Mental health and substance dependency
Section 43-1B-4 covers the criteria for petitions for an order authorizing assisted outpatient treatment. “Assisted outpatient treatment” may include “alcohol and substance abuse treatment and counseling”, in addition to other treatments for “a patient’s mental disorder”, including medication, periodic blood tests, and individual or group therapy. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1B-2(D).
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1B-6(D) states, “The respondent shall be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings.”
As to minors
The same provisions that apply in civil commitment matters for minors may be used to order a child to engage in treatment on an outpatient basis. See N.M. Stat.