Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Oklahoma , Legislation , Involuntary Medical Treatment (incomplete)

The same provisions that govern civil commitment in Oklahoma can be used to compel an individual to participate in treatment on an outpatient basis. See Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 1-103(13)(b) (“The mental health or substance abuse history of the person may be used as part of the evidence to determine whether the person is a person requiring treatment or an assisted outpatient.”)

Oklahoma’s mental health laws guarantee a person alleged to require involuntary treatment due to “mental illness” or “drug or alcohol dependency” with a right to court-appointed counsel if they are found to be indigent. Okla.