Right to counsel
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 1-103(13)(b) (“The mental health or substance abuse history of the person may be used as part of the evidence to determine whether the person is a person requiring treatment or an assisted outpatient.”)

Oklahoma’s mental health laws guarantee a person alleged to require involuntary treatment due to “mental illness” or “drug or alcohol dependency” with a right to court-appointed counsel if they are found to be indigent. Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 5-411(A)(2) provides that “An individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment shall have the following rights: . . . The right to counsel, including court-appointed counsel, and if the person has no counsel, that the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person at no cost if the person is an indigent person and cannot afford an attorney.” The person alleged to require treatment also has a right to notice of their ability to obtain a court-appointed attorney. Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 5-412(B)(5).