Right to counsel
[…] Stat. tit. 43A, § 5-412(B)(5). Further, the person alleged to require treatment can obtain their own counsel or replace the court-appointed counsel, and if the person files an affidavit that they are indigent, the attorney’s fees will be paid from the court fund, subject to limits set by the court. Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 5-411(D)(2)-(3).

As to juveniles

Involuntary commitment and treatment proceedings for juveniles due to mental health or substance dependency are governed by a separate section of the code. Minors also have the right to counsel in such matters under Okla. Stat. tit. 43a, § 5-510 (“Upon the filing of a petition alleging a minor to be a minor in need of treatment, the court shall: … Appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the minor is not represented by counsel.”); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 43a, § 5-415 (requiring court to order “the least restrictive treatment consistent with treatment needs”, including “whatever treatment other than hospitalization that is appropriate”).

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: No