Right to counsel
[…] Robina Inst. of Crim. L. and Crim. J. (2017).[2] In addition, “[a] finding of guilt on a technical parole violation … may result in a series of graduated sanctions.” Id. at 11. However, because revocation is an authorized consequence of nonpayment, the sections that follow analyze whether the right to counsel attaches at revocation hearings.
Probation Revocation: Right to counsel
The same statute that provides a right to counsel in civil contempt matters where incarceration is sought explicitly mentions probation revocation proceedings. See Idaho Code Ann. § 19-6009(2)(a). It does appear to provide a right to counsel in probation revocation matters. The statute provides:
(1) An indigent person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, who is confined … or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime is entitled:
(a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel is so entitled; and
(b) To be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The attorney, services and facilities, and the court costs shall be provided at public expense to the extent that the person is, at the time the court determines indigency pursuant to section 19-6011, Idaho Code, unable to provide for their payment.
(2) An indigent person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under subsection (1) of this section is entitled:
(a) To be counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person providing his own counsel would be entitled to be represented by an attorney and including revocation of probation.
Idaho Code Ann. § 19-6009 (emphasis added).