Right to counsel
[…] Notice of the individual’s right to consult with an attorney of the individual’s choice and, if the individual is unable to afford an attorney, the availability of representation at the hearing through the Office of the Public Defender, Mental Health Division . . . .

Md. Code Regs. 10.21.01.06. (2013).

Involuntary treatment in the context of commitment

Once in an institution, an individual only has the right to “request assistance from a lay advisor” prior to a panel decision on whether to involuntarily administer medication. Md. Health-General Code Ann. § 10-708(e)(2)(iv). After the panel decision, the individual must be informed of the right to “request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice.” Md. Health-General Code Ann. § 10-708(i)(4)(ii). Maryland’s highest court has interpreted this provision to provide a right to counsel upon request.