Right to counsel – Conservatorship matters
[…] Involuntary mental health treatment

Right to counsel

An individual who is subject to a guardian’s petition for involuntary mental health treatment “is entitled to the assignment of counsel, in accordance with the provisions of the [MPDA].” See § 72-5-322(2); see also § 47-1-104(4)(b)(viii) (implementing provision of theMPDA).  In addition, the individual is entitled to “all the other rights guaranteed . . . under [§§] 53-21-114, 53-21-115, 53-21-119, and 53-21-120.”  § 72-5-322(2).  Section 53-21-115 entitles an individual to all rights “guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of [Montana], by the laws of [Montana], or by” the mental illness treatment statutes.