Right to counsel for child
[…] Right to counsel for child

Kansas , Legislation , Guardianship/Conservatorship of Children - Child (incomplete)

Appointment of counsel is on a discretionary basis for guardianship and conservatorship establishment proceedings, but the court must appoint counsel for a protected or proposed protected minor whose guardian seeks court authority to admit the minor to a “treatment facility.”  Appointment in other ancillary guardianship and conservatorship proceedings is also discretionary.

Guardianship or conservatorship establishment matters

Kan. Stat. § 59-3065(b)(3) provides that, upon the filing of a petition for guardianship or conservatorship of a minor, “the court may issue … [a]n order appointing an attorney to represent the minor.”  Representation “shall terminate upon a final determination of the petition and or any appeal therefrom, unless the court continues the appointment by further order.” Id.

Authority to admit minor to treatment facility

At any time after filing a petition for appointment of guardian for minor, the temporary or plenary guardian may file a petition to seek authority to admit the protected minor (or proposed protected minor) to a “treatment facility.”[1] Kan.