Right to counsel – For removal and replacement of guardian
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.020, nor do the administrative regulations covering the proceedings, see 922 Ky. Admin. Regs. 5:070.
If the removal and appointment of a new guardian is sought, the adult likely has a right to counsel.
At the emergency hearing, if the court discovers that the adult is in need of services, that the adult has a guardian, and that their guardian “has been derelict in providing for [their welfare]”, the court may remove the guardian and appoint another guardian. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.120(3). The provision specifies that “such removal and appointment shall be in compliance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 387”, which is the chapter governing guardianship and conservatorship matters. Because unrepresented adult respondents are entitled to appointed counsel in guardianship matters under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 387.560(1), the right to counsel would presumably attach.
No right to counsel for appeal