Right to counsel – For removal and replacement of guardian
[…] Right to counsel – For removal and replacement of guardian
Generally
Non-emergency entry and services require consent, absent search warrant
A representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (“cabinet”) may only enter private premises to investigate an allegation of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation with the consent of the adult or their caretaker. If entry is refused, “a search warrant may be issued upon a showing of probable cause…” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.030(8).
As to the provision of services, consent is also required, as the statute states, “If a determination has been made that protective services are necessary when indicated by the investigation, the cabinet shall provide such services within budgetary limitations, except in such cases where an adult chooses to refuse such services.” Id. at (9) (emphasis added).
If an emergency petition is filed, there is a right to a guardian ad litem, but it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.