Right to counsel – For removal and replacement of guardian
[…] Id. at (9) (emphasis added).
If an emergency petition is filed, there is a right to a guardian ad litem, but it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney.
If there is an emergency for which protective services are required but the adult lacks the capacity to consent and refuses to consent (and no one else is both authorized and willing to consent on their behalf), the cabinet can seek to provide services on an emergency basis through the filing of a petition for emergency protective services. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.100(1).
Upon the filing of the petition, “the court or the clerk shall immediately appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the adult.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.110(2). The GAL’s responsibilities include “personally interviewing the adult, counseling with the adult with respect to this chapter, informing him of his rights and providing competent representation at all proceedings, and such other duties as the court may order.” Id. However, it is not clear whether the GAL must be an attorney, because the Protection of Adults chapter does not define “guardian ad litem,” see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.020, nor do the administrative regulations covering the proceedings, see 922 Ky. Admin. Regs. 5:070.