Right to counsel – Temporary and emergency conservatorships
[…] Conservatorships and other protective orders

Unlike guardianship matters, it appears that conservatorships of a minor may only be established through a court proceeding, as opposed to through an alternate process such as parental appointment.

Permanent conservatorship – discretionary appointment

The section of the code covering the establishment of permanent conservatorships and other protective orders due to minority uses the same language as that governing court establishment of permanent guardianships. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-405(a).  The applicable provision states:

Upon the filing of a petition to establish a conservatorship or for another protective order for the reason that the respondent is a minor, the court shall set a date for hearing. If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint a lawyer to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained 14 years of age.

Minn. Stat. § 524.5-405(a).

Emergency / temporary conservatorship – right to counsel

In regard to the appointment of a conservator on a temporary or emergency basis though, appointment of counsel is mandatory. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409 (“Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency conservatorship, the court shall appoint a lawyer to represent the respondent in the proceeding.”).

Termination – discretionary appointment