Right to counsel – Temporary and emergency conservatorships
[…] (emphasis added).  No appointment of counsel provision was located for the objecting minor.

By court – permanent and other guardianship matters – presumptive discretionary appointment

In matters related to court appointment of permanent guardian for a minor, the court is permitted to appoint counsel the child.  Minn. Stat. § 524.5-205(e) states:

If the court determines at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment, that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint a lawyer to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if the minor has attained 14 years of age, provided that such appointment shall expire upon the expiration of the appeal time for the order appointing guardian or the order dismissing a petition or upon such other time or event as the court may direct.

(emphasis added).  The discretionary appointment presumably also applies in matters related to modification, termination, and the appointment of a temporary guardian since the provision specifies that appointment may be made “at any stage of the proceeding, before or after appointment”.

Conservatorships and other protective orders

Unlike guardianship matters, it appears that conservatorships of a minor may only be established through a court proceeding, as opposed to through an alternate process such as parental appointment.