Texas court: when parents square off in private termination case, kids must have counsel
[…] Texas court: when parents square off in private termination case, kids must have counsel
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.021(a-1) provides that a court must appoint an “amicus attorney” or attorney ad litem for the child in a private termination of parental rights case “unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests . . .”