Texas Supreme Court: parent not advised of right to counsel
[…] The court shall require a parent who claims indigence under Subsection (a) to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under [section 107.013] . . . . If the court determines the parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the parent.

 

Since the mother had not filed an affidavit, the Court held that the trial court was under no obligation to investigate.  However, the Court also pointed out that Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0061 requires the following:

 

At the status hearing under Subchapter C and at each permanency hearing under Subchapter D held after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall inform each parent not represented by an attorney of:

 

(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and

 

(2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney.