Possible right to counsel
[…] Possible right to counsel
Failure to pay costs – Incarceration prohibited
Incarceration for the nonpayment of fines, which are considered a criminal sanction, is permitted, but court costs have been interpreted as civil in nature. And the Ohio Constitution prohibits incarcerating an individual for the nonpayment of court costs. Ohio Const., article I, § 15 (“No person shall be imprisoned for debt in any civil action . . . .”); see also Disciplinary Counsel v. Hoover, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-4608, at ¶ 8-9.
Failure to pay fines – Possible right to counsel
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2947.14(D) states, “No person shall be ordered to be committed to a jail or workhouse or otherwise be held in custody in satisfaction of a fine imposed as the whole or a part of a sentence except as provided in this section.” (emphasis added).
Paragraph (A) of the section requires the court to conduct an ability to pay hearing at the time of sentencing for which “the offender has the right to be represented by counsel”. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2947.14(B).