Possible right to counsel
[…] Burke, 334 U. S. 736 [1948], about which the Mempa decision states, “[Townsend] might well be considered to support by itself a holding that the right to counsel applies at sentencing.). However, the provision appears to apply at an ability to pay determination made at sentencing and not at a hearing held post-default, such as the “change in circumstance” hearing described below.
If at sentencing, the individual is found able to pay but later defaults on the payment, “a warrant may be issued for the arrest of the offender.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2947.14(C). The person is “entitled to a hearing on the first regularly scheduled court day following the date of arrest in order to inform the court or magistrate of any change of circumstances that has occurred since the time of sentencing and that affects the offender’s ability to pay the fine.” Id. At the change of circumstances hearing, the statute speaks only about the person’s right to testify and present evidence; there is no mention of the right to counsel.