Right to counsel
[…] Similarly, the section of the code covering the commitment of individuals due to a “mental disorder” defines “Commitment” broadly to mean “an order by a court requiring an individual to receive treatment for a mental disorder.” Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-102(4).  Furthermore, Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-127(3)(b) specifically permits the court to “commit the respondent to a community facility…”, and the court is required to “choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.” Id. at (5); see also Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-150 (“If the court orders a treatment plan under this section as a condition of a commitment for treatment in a community facility, program, or course of treatment, the chief medical officer of the facility . . . at which the respondent is treated as an outpatient. . . shall submit a treatment plan, including any outpatient treatment recommendations.”) (emphasis added).