Right to counsel
[…] Id. at (5); see also Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-150 (“If the court orders a treatment plan under this section as a condition of a commitment for treatment in a community facility, program, or course of treatment, the chief medical officer of the facility . . . at which the respondent is treated as an outpatient. . . shall submit a treatment plan, including any outpatient treatment recommendations.”) (emphasis added).

A respondent in matters related to involuntary treatment or commitment due to mental health has the right to counsel under § 53-21-116, which states, “If the person is indigent or if in the court’s discretion assignment of counsel is in the best interest of justice, the judge shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in [section 1], to immediately assign counsel to represent the person at either the hearing or the trial, or both.” (emphasis added).  Pursuant to Section 53-21-119(1), the right to counsel cannot be waived.