Right to counsel
[…] Code Ann. § 53-20-112(2).

Due to mental health

Similarly, the section of the code covering the commitment of individuals due to a “mental disorder” defines “Commitment” broadly to mean “an order by a court requiring an individual to receive treatment for a mental disorder.” Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-102(4).  Furthermore, Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-127(3)(b) specifically permits the court to “commit the respondent to a community facility…”, and the court is required to “choose the least restrictive alternatives necessary to protect the respondent and the public and to permit effective treatment.” Id. at (5); see also Mont.