Right to counsel
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17b-453(a); see also § 17b-455 (the commissioner may seek court authorization to provide necessary services if they believe the elderly person lacks capacity to consent as provided for in 17b-456) and § 17b-456 (“Appointment of conservator for elderly person lacking capacity to consent to protective services”). The individual “shall have the right to bring a motion in the cause for review of the Probate Court’s determination regarding the elderly person’s capacity or an order issued pursuant to sections 17b-450 to 17b-461, inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17b-456(b).
If the commissioner files a guardianship or conservatorship matter, the right to counsel would attach. See Connecticut, Legislation, Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults – Protected Person; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45a-651 (“In any proceeding to appoint the Commissioner of Social Services as conservator, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person for whom such commissioner has been appointed conservator if such person is without legal representation.”). The Protective Services for the Elderly code also explicitly incorporates the right to counsel. See Conn. Gen. Stat.