Right to counsel
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 17b-453(a) (initiation of services); § 17b-455 (stating that services shall not be provided or continued if the individual does not consent or withdraws their consent); 17b-458 (periodic review of cases; continuation of services is subject to consent provisions).
If the individual does not consent and the commissioner believes they are incapable of managing their own affairs, the commissioner is authorized to file a petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator under the probate act. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17b-453(a); see also § 17b-455 (the commissioner may seek court authorization to provide necessary services if they believe the elderly person lacks capacity to consent as provided for in 17b-456) and § 17b-456 (“Appointment of conservator for elderly person lacking capacity to consent to protective services”). The individual “shall have the right to bring a motion in the cause for review of the Probate Court’s determination regarding the elderly person’s capacity or an order issued pursuant to sections 17b-450 to 17b-461, inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17b-456(b).