Right to counsel
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501(26)(a) (emphasis added).  Accordingly, involuntary treatment cannot be compelled due to alcoholism or substance dependency alone under those provisions.

The public health code does address treatment for alcoholism, but it does not contain a civil process through which to compel an individual to participate in outpatient care for alcoholism.  The law simply provides that “[a]n alcoholic may apply for evaluation and treatment directly to any approved public or private treatment facility.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2024(A).  If they are admitted for care but later decide to leave, “the patient shall be encouraged to consent to appropriate outpatient treatment or intermediate treatment.” Id. at (C).

For minors

Generally

Under the mental health code, a minor’s parent, guardian or custodian may apply to admit the minor. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-518(C).