Right to counsel
[…] And while no provisions of the Adoption Code refer to appointing counsel for the child, two provisions describe appointing a guardian ad litem for a child: KRS § 199.480(3) states that “If the child’s biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is father of the child, its father, are parties defendant, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted”, while KRS § 199.500(2) specifies that “A minor parent who is a party defendant may consent to an adoption but a guardian ad litem for the parent shall be appointed.”  So the questions for children in adoptions are a) whether the broad provisions of § 625.080 would apply; and b) whether the decision in Morgan v. Getter means that the guardian ad litem appointed must be counsel.

Appointment of Counsel: categorical Qualified: yes