Right to counsel
[…] On the other hand, it appears that contested adoptions are conducted under the Adoption Code.  The Adoption Code allows for adoptions without parental consent in certain circumstances (see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 199.502).  Section § 199.470 of the Adoption Code makes it clear that private parties can seek adoption.  And while no provisions of the Adoption Code refer to appointing counsel for the child, two provisions describe appointing a guardian ad litem for a child: KRS § 199.480(3) states that “If the child’s biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is father of the child, its father, are parties defendant, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted”, while KRS § 199.500(2) specifies that “A minor parent who is a party defendant may consent to an adoption but a guardian ad litem for the parent shall be appointed.”