Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Key_development Question_mark

Legislation, Termination of Parental Rights (Private) - Children

It is unclear whether there is a right to counsel for children in adoption cases.  KRS § 625.041 of the Juvenile Code provides that, in an action for voluntary termination, “the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child”, and the Supreme Court of Kentucky has interpreted guardian ad litem to mean counsel:

 

This statute does not refer to the attorney appointed to represent the child as a guardian ad litem.