Right to counsel
[…] Parent's petition to terminate

 

A parent's petition to terminate, which would include "[a] parent's notification to the court of the revocation of prior consent for a guardianship", the court is permitted to appoint counsel for any indigent guardian or parent if the action is contested. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 5-210(7).

 

Emergency appointment: No right to counsel found

 

No right to counsel provision was located in the section governing the appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis.  In fact, Section 5-204 specifies that a court may appoint a guardian on an emergency basis if "[f]ollowing the procedures set forth in section 5-205... will likely result in substantial harm to the minor's health or safety before a guardian can be appointed". Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 5-204(4)(A)(3).  However, another factor that is required for emergency appointment is that a petition for the appointment of a guardian is pending, which would trigger the right to counsel provisions detailed above. Id. at (4)(A)(4).