Right to counsel
[…] Because objecting parents are not entitled to counsel in proceedings to appoint a conservator of their minor child, the right to counsel is classified as qualified.

 

Guardianships 

 

As to nonconsenting indigent parents who retain parental rights

 

In judicial appointment of a guardian matters, "A nonconsenting parent whose parental rights have not been terminated is entitled to court-appointed legal counsel if indigent." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 5-205(4).

 

As to indigent guardians or petitioners where the parent or legal custodian is represented


Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-C, § 5-205(4) provides, "In a contested action, the court may also appoint counsel for any indigent guardian or petitioner when a parent or legal custodian has counsel." 

 

Parent's petition to terminate

 

A parent's petition to terminate, which would include "[a] parent's notification to the court of the revocation of prior consent for a guardianship", the court is permitted to appoint counsel for any indigent guardian or parent if the action is contested.