Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Key_development Question_mark

Legislation, Termination of Parental Rights (State) - Birth Parents

Indigent parents have a right to counsel upon request in involuntary termination of parental rights proceedings.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.080(3) states:

 

The parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions. The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 to be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet a fee to be set by the court and not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).

 

While the "interests of justice" language makes it seem as though appointment is discretionary, courts have interpreted applicable statutes as guaranteeing counsel in abuse/neglect cases for custodial parents.  In R.V. v. Com., Dept. for Health and Family Services, 242 S.W.3d 669 (Ky. Ct.