Minnesota makes parent counsel mandatory in abuse/neglect cases
[…] Minnesota makes parent counsel mandatory in abuse/neglect cases
08/03/2021, Legislation, Abuse/Neglect/Dependency - Accused Parents
Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(c), which governs the hearing procedures for child protection cases, was modified in 2021 to specify that "In all child protection proceedings where a child risks removal from the care of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, including a child in need of protection or services petition, an action pursuing removal of a child from the child's home, a termination of parental rights petition, or a petition for permanent out-of-home placement, if the parent, guardian, or custodian desires counsel and is eligible for counsel under section 611.17, the court shall appoint counsel to represent each parent, guardian, or custodian prior to the first hearing on the petition and at all stages of the proceedings. Court appointed counsel shall be at county expense as outlined in paragraph (h)."
In In re Welfare of the Child of A.M.C., 2018 Minn. App. LEXIS 436 (Minn.