Delaware grants right to counsel for children in termination cases
[…] Accordingly, the child's right to counsel is classified as categorical but qualified, since the attorney serves in an ad litem role and not a client-directed role.

 

As to the role of the CASA, Del. Code Ann. tit. 29,§ 9007A(c)(15) adds that the CASA is responsible for determining the child's wishes and making those wishes known to the court.  If the attorney ad litem finds that there is a conflict between the child's wishes and the attorney ad litem's determination of the child's best interests, the attorney ad litem must notify the court of the conflict. § 9007A(c)(15).  In the event of a conflict, "the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child's best interests and wishes are represented." Id.


In addition, Del. Fam. Ct. Civ. R. 207 permits the court to appoint client-directed counsel for the child. See Right to attorney ad litem, Court Rule or Initiative, Termination of Parental Rights (State) - Children.

 

Finally, Del.